conversion: not conversion: not

Schools/ Colleges/ Institutions with a participation of more than 200 students would be acknowledged as Partner Institutions of Climate Jamboree 2018. Register Now

It is a platform to voice ideas on climate change and sustainability, to engage with thought-leaders and change-makers, to learn and to contribute to the shaping of the global sustainable development agenda.

Climate Jamboree Finale Schedule

(Day-long activities and special events will be organized alongside and open for all registered participants)

THE BIG PICTURE – Draft Agenda of the Final Event (As on 29.10.2018)

1-3 November 2018

Day long Activities Download Details

09:30 am to 10:00 am INAUGURAL SESSION Reflections Hall

  • Welcome Address: Leena Srivastava, Vice Chancellor, TERI School of Advanced Studies
  • Special Address: Nikhil Sahni, Group President and Global Head Multinational Corporate Banking, YES Bank
  • Keynote Address: Puneet Dalmia, Managing Director, Dalmia Bharat Group
  • Special Guest: Mahendra Singhi, Group CEO, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited
  • Ministerial Address (Video Message): Hon’ble Shri Suresh Prabhu, Minister, Ministry of Commerce and Industry Government of India
  • Vote of Thanks: Supriya Gulati, Programme Coordinator, Climate Jamboree, TERI School of Advanced Studies

10:00 AM TO 11:00 AMTECHNICAL SESSION: WHY CLIMATE ACTION?

Reflections Hall

  • A Safe Future for Humanity on Earth - Johan Rockstrom, Co- Director, Potsdam Institute
  • New Insights and Hot Topics from Climate Science – Stefan Rahmstorf, Professor of Physics, Potsdam University
  • Climate Impacts in India: What does it mean for me? – Leena Srivastava, Vice Chancellor, TERI School of Advanced Studies

11:30 am to 01:30 pmDISCUSSION GROUPS: REDUCING MY FOOTPRINT

  • Municipal Waste - led by Chintan
  • Mobility – led by WRI
  • Food Choices – led by Edible Routes
  • Water and Sanitation
  • BEE and Havells Session on Energy – led by TERI
  • Breathe Delhi Session on Air Pollution – led by Clean Air Asia
  • Lifestyle and Consumption - led by Swechha
  • Urban Forest and Biodiversity – led by WWF-India
  • Reflections Hall
  • Sustainability Zone 1
  • Sustainability Zone 2
  • Sustainability Zone 3
  • Sustainability Zone 4
  • Sustainability Zone 5
  • Sustainability Zone 7
  • Sustainability Zone 8

03:00 pm to 05:00 pmMovers and Shakers – Youth Voice Sessions

Reflections Hall

Youth representatives (Shakers) from each discussion groups to present the outcomes and calls for action to the panellists.

Chair: Mahendra Singhi, Group CEO, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited

Panellists:

Ajay Mathur, Director General, The Energy & Resources Institue

  • J P Chalasani, Group CEO, Suzlon
  • Chef Manjit S Gill, Corporate Chef & Food Advisor, ITC Hotels and President, Indian Federation of Culinary Associations
  • Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Bureau of Energy Efficiency
  • Rajat Jain, Client Business Lead – North & East India, Dell
  • Sobat Aswal, Senior General Manager - Consumer Lighting, Havells India Limited

05.30 PM TO 07.00 PMSHOWCASE EVENT

Water, Gender and Timelessness

Classical Dance by Dr Navina Jafa and Shobhna Jha

11:30 am onwardsSIDE EVENTS

  • Research Forum on Sustainable Development
  • Art for Sustainability
  • Clean Cooking Demo and Contest
  • Sustainability Entrepreneurship and Innovation Lab
  • Documentaries and Film Making
  • Quiz and Games
  • Research Zone
  • Art Zone
  • Clean Cooking Corner
  • Entrepreneurs Zone
  • Bioscope Hall
  • Quiz and Games Zone

01:45 pm to 02:45 pmSPECIAL EVENTS

  • WWF-India Climate Innovations
  • Bird Nest Making Workshop
  • YOU CAN - Final Round
  • Special Session: Watt a Change
  • Sustainability Zone 8
  • Sustainability Zone 5
  • Sustainability Zone 2
  • Sustainability Zone 1

11:30 am to 01:30 pmQUIZ

  • BEE Energy Quiz
  • Sustainability Zone 6

EXHIBITION, LIVE LABS AND SMART SOLAR GRID DEMONSTRATION 09:00 am onwards

09:30 am to 10:00 am Keynote Address Reflections Hall

  • Keynote Address:World Without Waste – Ishteyaque Amjad, Vice President - Public Affairs and Communication, Coca-Cola
  • Ministerial Address: Hon’ble Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India

10:00 AM TO 11:00 AMTECHNICAL SESSION : UNDERSTANDING SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Reflections Hall

  • Transformations toward sustainable future for all on a stable and resilient planet: harnessing the potential of disruptive technologies and lifestyles – Nebojsa Nakicenovic, Deputy Director, IIASA;
  • Social Enterprises for speeding up and scaling out a Sustainable Future for all – Ashok Khosla, Chairman, Centre for Development Alternatives

11:30 am to 01:30 pmDISCUSSION GROUPS: ENHANCING MY OPPORTUNITIES

  • Becoming a Social Entrepreneur- led by SELCO
  • Sustainability at my Home - led by GBCI
  • Circular Economy - led by TERI
  • Disaster Preparedness - led by NIDM
  • Safe and Secure Societies – led by Safe city
  • Stress Management – led by Talk Happy Therapy
  • Healthy Societies – led by PHFI
  • Entrepreneurs Zone
  • Sustainability Zone 1
  • Sustainability Zone 2
  • Sustainability Zone 3
  • Sustainability Zone 4
  • Sustainability Zone 5
  • Sustainability Zone 7

03:00 pm to 05:00 pmMovers and Shakers – Youth Voice Sessions

Reflections Hall

Youth representatives (Shakers) from each discussion groups to present the outcomes and calls for action to the panellists.

Chair: Shri Prakash, Distinguished Fellow, TERI and former Member, Railway Board

Panellists:

  • Mr Anil Jain, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Government of India
  • Mr Sanyukta Samaddar, OSD, Niti Aayog
  • Mr Aman Dhall, Head of Corporate Communication, PolicyBazaar.com Group of Companies
  • Mr Chandan Bhavnani, Executive Vice President, Responsible Banking, YES Bank
  • Mr Ridhima Shukla, Correspondent and Researcher, NDTV

05.30 PM TO 07.00 PMSHOWCASE EVENT

Art Rock for Change

Changing City and SustainabilityMulti-arts experience by Dastaan Live

12:00 noon am to 01:30 pmQUIZ

  • BEE Energy Quiz - Schools
  • Quiz and Games Zone (Food court)

11:30 am onwardsSIDE EVENTS

  • PRAVAAH - Annual Technical Fest of Department of Business and Sustainability, TERI SAS
  • Research Forum on Sustainable Development
  • Art for Sustainability
  • Clean Cooking Demo and Contest
  • Sustainability Entrepreneurship and Innovation Lab
  • Documentaries and Film Making
  • Quiz and Games
  • Sustainability Zone 8 and Sustainability Zone 4 (post lunch hours)
  • Research Zone
  • Art Zone
  • Clean Cooking Corner
  • Entrepreneurs Zone
  • Bioscope Hall
  • Quiz and Games Zone

01:45 pm to 02:45 pmSPECIAL EVENTS

  • Panel Discussion: Food Choices and Nutritional Security
  • Special Session : Sustainability does not stand a chance
  • GIZ Workshop 1: On-line Data Driven Decision Support Tool for Promotion of Solar Water Pumps in India
  • GIZ Workshop 2: Overview of the Access Survey: Status of Energy Access in India
  • Reflections Hall (11:30 am to 01:30 pm)
  • Sustainability Zone 2 (01:45 pm to 02:45 pm)
  • Sustainability Zone 1 (01:45 pm to 03:45 pm)

EXHIBITION, LIVE LABS AND SMART SOLAR GRID DEMONSTRATION 09:00 am onwards

10:00 am to 11.00 am TECHNICAL SESSION : Justice, Equity and Sustainability Reflections Hall

  • Just– in– time for Transformation towards sustainability - Dirk Messner, Director, Institute for Environment and Human Security, United Nations University, Bonn;
  • Women Safety – Swati Maliwal, Chairperson, Delhi Commission for Women
  • Youth as drivers of transition and transformation to tackle inequity and injustice – I H Rehman, Visiting Professor, TERI School of Advanced Studies

11:00 am to 11:15 amSPECIAL ADDRESS

Reflections Hall

Amitabh Kant, CEO, Niti Aayog

11:15 am to 11:30 am RELEASE OF CHEF’S MANIFESTO

Reflections Hall

Introduction: Manjit S Gill, Corporate Chef & Food Advisor, ITC Hotels and President, Indian Federation of Culinary Associations

Release of chef’s manifesto by Dr. Leena Srivastava, Vice Chancellor, TERI School of Advanced Studies

11:30 am to 12:30 pm Fever FM Special Session

Reflections Hall

Project Green Hearts and the Importance of Native Trees and Biodiversity

Peepal Baba (Swami Prem Parivartan) in conversation with Life Coach Sharat and RJ Rahul Makin

11:30 am to 01:30 pmDISCUSSION GROUPS: Being Sensitive

  • Gender Equity – led by Nazariya
  • Traditional Knowledge and Culture – led by Itihaas
  • Climate Equity -led by WRI
  • Urban Poverty Alleviation – led by Goonj
  • Sustainable Tourism - led by ESOI
  • Sustainability Zone 1
  • Sustainability Zone 2
  • Sustainability Zone 3
  • Sustainability Zone 4
  • Sustainability Zone 7

01:45 pm to 02:45pmSpecial Session: Popular Media and Sustainable Development Goals

Reflections Hall

  • Introduction of Clip and Tell: Dr Abhijit Datey, Assistant Professor, Department of Energy and Environment, TERI School of Advanced Studies
  • Presentation of Clips and Narratives of Shortlisted Participants
  • Insights on Popular media and Sustainable Development Goals: Mr Prasoon Joshi, Chairman of the Board of Film Certification, India & Chief Creative Officer of McCann Asia/ India
  • Vote of Thanks: Dr Abhijit Datey, Assistant Professor, Department of Energy and Environment, TERI School of Advanced Studies

03:00 pm to 05:00 pmMOVERS AND SHAKERS – YOUTH VOICE SESSION

Reflections Hall

Youth representatives (Shakers) from each discussion groups to present the outcomes and calls for action to the panellists.

Chair: Rajiv Seth, Pro Vice Chancellor , TERI School of Advanced Studies

Panellists:

  • Prasoon Joshi, Chairman of the Board of Film Certification India
  • Ashwani Pahuja, Chief Sustainability Officer, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited
  • Gowri Ishwaran, CEO, The Global Education and Leadership Foundation
  • Vikrant Gupta, Editor Sports, Aaj Tak
  • Arun Budakoti, Industry Head (Transportation), CISCO
  • Mala Sekhri, Founding Partner, MusicConcepts

05:00 pm to 06:00 pmVALEDICTORY SESSION

Reflections Hall

  • Welcome Address and Highlights: Mahender Singhi, Group CEO, Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited
  • Keynote Address: Ashok Chawla, Chancellor, TERI School of Advanced Studies
  • Prize Distribution Ceremony
  • Valedictory Address: Hon’ble Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India
  • Vote of Thanks: Ranjana Saikia, Programme Director, Climate Jamboree, TERI School of Advanced Studies

06.00 pm to 07:00 pmSHOW CASE EVENT

Voices of Hope

Music concert by Ao Naga Choir and Wrap up

BEE ENERGY QUIZQuiz and Games Zone (Food court)

  • BEE Energy Quiz - Schools
  • BEE Energy Quiz - College
  • 11:30 am to 12:30 pm
  • 12:45 am to 01:45 pm

SIDE EVENTS11:30 am onwards

  • Research Forum on Sustainable Development
  • Art for Sustainability
  • Clean Cooking Demo and Contest
  • Sustainability Entrepreneurship and Innovation Lab
  • Quiz and Games
  • Research Zone
  • Art Zone
  • Clean Cooking Corner
  • Entrepreneurs Zone
  • Quiz and Games Zone

SPECIAL SESSION(01:45 pm to 02:45 pm)

  • Special Session: Yes Foundation Change Makers
  • Special Session: Law and Sustainability
  • Sustainability Zone 8
  • Sustainability Zone 3

EXHIBITION, LIVE LABS AND SMART SOLAR GRID DEMONSTRATION 09:00 am onwards

Participants can choose to join the programme for all the three days or choose one day as per their interest areas. Institutional Registrations can avail of certain benefits. Refer to Terms and Conditions